Privacy and Security Solutions for Interoperable Health Information Exchange
[…] Privacy and security domains addressed (1 - 9):

Domains 1. Authentication 2. Authorization 3. Identity matching 4. Transmission 5. Integrity 6. Event audit 7. Safeguards 8. Data classification X 9. Policies X

Potential barriers / issues: Opposition to specific changes is possible.

States affected: North Carolina

Amend NCGS § 122C-55(i) NCGS § 122C-55. Re-disclosure of Mental Health Information. Original text: Subsection (i) “Upon specific request, a responsible professional may release confidential information to a physician or psychologist who referred the client to the facility.”