Privacy and Security Solutions for Interoperable Health Information Exchange
[…] The term "genetic characteristic" means any scientifically or medically identifiable genes or chromosomes, or alterations or products thereof, which are known individually or in combination with other characteristics to be a cause of a disease or disorder, or determined to be associated with a statistically increased risk of development of a disease or disorder, and which are asymptomatic of any disease or disorder. The term "genetic information" means information about genes, gene products, or inherited characteristics that may derive from an individual or a family member.”

NCGS § 90-401. Referral fees and payment for certain solicitations prohibited. “A healthcare provider shall not financially compensate in any manner a person, firm, or corporation for recommending or securing the healthcare provider's employment by a patient, or as a reward for having made a recommendation resulting in the healthcare provider's employment by a patient. No healthcare provider who refers a patient of that healthcare provider to another healthcare provider shall receive financial or other compensation from the healthcare provider receiving the referral as a payment solely or primarily for the referral. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a healthcare provider's purchase of advertising which does not entail direct personal contact or telephone contact of a potential patient.”

NCGS § 130A -131.8. Report of blood levels in children. “All laboratories doing business in this State shall report to the Department all blood lead test results for children less than six years of age and for individuals whose ages are unknown at the time of testing.