Case 3:08-cv-01343-SLB Document 32 Filed 07/30/10 Page 1 of 41 FILED 2010 Jul-30 AM 10:53 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] See Elrod v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., 939 F.2d 1466, 1470 (11th Cir. 1991) (citing Hawkins v. Ceco Corp., 883 F.2d 977, 980 n. 2 (11th Cir. 1989) (“That the employee did not in fact engage in misconduct reported to the employer is irrelevant to the question of whether the employer believed the employee had done wrong.”)).

3366 Case 3:08-cv-01343-SLB Document 32 Filed 07/30/10 Page 37 of 41

May 9, 2007, in violation of the ADA.

b. Confidentiality

29 C.F.R. § 1630.16 (c)(3), governing confidentiality related to permissible use of drug testing, provides that: “Any information regarding the medical condition or history of any employee or applicant obtained from a test to determine the illegal use of drugs, except information regarding the illegal use of drugs, is subject to the requirements of §

1630.14(b) (2) and (3) of this part.” Section 1614(b)(2) and (3), in turn, states:

(2) The results of such examination shall not be used for any purpose inconsistent with this part.

(3) Medical examinations conducted in accordance with this section do not have to be job-related and consistent with business necessity.