Case 3:08-cv-01343-SLB Document 32 Filed 07/30/10 Page 1 of 41 FILED 2010 Jul-30 AM 10:53 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] A reasonable jury could conclude that, despite

Tiffin’s observations of instances of impairment, Brewer safely performed the essential functions of his job.

Viewing the evidence, and all reasonable inferences therefrom, in the light most favorable to Brewer, the court finds that Brewer has met the first element of his case by

12 The Rehabilitation Act and the ADA utilize similar statutory language and are generally construed similarly. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in [the Rehabilitation Act] shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides....”); 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (directing ADA regulations to be consistent with Rehabilitation Act regulations); see also Cash v. Smith, 231 F.3d 1301, 1305 & n.2 (11th Cir.2000) (“Cases decided under the Rehabilitation Act are precedent for cases under the ADA, and vice-versa.”).