Nos. 19-251 and 19-255
[…] See Internal Revenue Service, “Schedule M (Form 990), Non-cash Contributions,” https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f990sm.pdf. Almost all of Form 990 is a public document, available upon demand under two exceptions to the general rule of privacy in IRC § 6103. See IRC §§ 6104(b) (“The information required to be furnished … shall be made available to the public”), 6104(d)(1)(A)(i) (“A copy of the annual return … shall be made available by such organization for inspection … by any individual at the principal office of such organization” (emphasis added)). There are two exceptions corresponding to the two exceptions to the general tax privacy rule, each specifically barring the release of donor information. See IRC § 6104(b) (“Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the Secretary to disclose the name or address of any contributor”); IRC § 6104(d)(3)(A) (“[P]aragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor to the organization.”). Thus, in Form 990, Congress expressly required the publication of the information needed to uncover the wrongdoing that the Attorney General claims to seek, while barring the release of donor information.

15

C. Schedule B Was Designed to Protect Donor Information, Not Uncover Wrongdoing.