Attorney for the Labor Commissioner
[…] Blasi, 42 Cal. 4th 974 (2008) is the Supreme Court case that most recently and extensively discusses the consequence of an artist’s accusation that a talent manager has violated Chapter 4, holding as pertinent here: • The Talent Agencies Act (he,, Chapter 4: the “Act”) “requires anyone who solicits or

procures artistic employment or engagements for artists to obtain a talent agency license”;

• The Act applies to “managers” just as it does to any other person;

• The Act applies to “even the incidental or occasional provision of such services”; and

• Pursuant to Civil Code Section 1599 (“Where a contract has several distinct objections, of

which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is

void as to the latter and valid as to the rest”), a lawful contract for the provision of

management services may be enforced in part even if the manager illegally provided

unlicensed talent agency services under that contract “in order to avoid an inequitable

windfall or preserve a contractual relationship where doing so would not condone