Case 1:09-cv-21892-ASG Document 126 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/07/10 12:05:53 Page 1 of 21
[…] Amendment claim because the Carmack Amendment applies only to “carriers” and not to

“brokers.” B2B asserts that because it acted as a “co-broker” and was not authorized to

act as a “carrier,” it cannot be held liable pursuant to the Carmack Amendment. [DE 48,

p. 5]. Plaintiff does not dispute that B2B lacked authorization to act as a carrier, but claims

that it agreed to – and did – act as a carrier with respect to shipments brokered by FedEx,

including the shipment at issue. [DE 70, pp. 1-4 at ¶ ¶ 2, 7, 11].

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3), “[t]he term ‘carrier’ means a motor carrier, a

water carrier, and a freight forwarder.” The term “motor carrier,” in turn, is defined as “a

person providing motor vehicle transportation17 for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14).

While it is undisputed that B2B was not authorized to act as a motor carrier, there is clearly