Rethinking Transparency in U.S. Elections
[…] Indeed, some provisions of Mississippi’s election code absolve challenges to voter eligibility. E.g., MISS. CODE. ANN. § 23-15-17 (West 2012) (“Any person who so notifies an authorized law enforcement officer [of a false registration] shall be presumed to be acting in good faith and shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.”). 2014] RETHINKING TRANSPARENCY 827 imperiled, to recoup costs associated with defending voters’ eligibility, or to state election offices to further improve election data usability and access. A Mississippi election data misuse penalty would not come without cost.