FP7-ICT-2013-10-VPH-611425 - OraMod Dissemination Level: PU
[…] However, some years will pass before the adoption of this new IVD Regulation; moreover, after that there will be a transition period of 3 years during which the present Directive will be still valid. Therefore, we consider that the “Q3-Plus OraMod qRT-PCR assay” will have to comply with the already described requirements of the present IVD Directive 98/79/EC.

4.2.2 US regulations The reference to IVDs in the US Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) is 21 CFR 809.3. According to the FDA, “IVD products are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are (medical) devices as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the Act), and may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act”. Like other medical devices, IVDs are subject to premarket and postmarket controls. FDA classifies IVD products into Class I, II, or III, as for medical devices (see par. 3.2.2), based on their risks and the level of regulatory control that is necessary to assure safety and effectiveness.