WHEN “TESTING THE WATERS” TESTS THE LIMITS OF COORDINATION RESTRICTIONS: REVISING FEC REGULATIONS TO LIMIT PRE-CANDIDACY COORDINATION
[…] However, the FEC expressed concern with respect to two relevant activities: 3. Employment of a public relations consultant for the purpose of arranging and coordinating speaking engagements, disseminating copies of the Governor’s speeches, and arranging for the publication of articles by the Governor in newspapers and periodicals. 13. Preparation and printing of a biographical brochure and possibly photographs to be used in connection with speaking appearances by Governor Askew.205

198. Id. at 11 (citing 11 C.F.R. § 100.72(a) (2015)). 199. Title 11, section 100.72(b)(2) of the C.F.R. provides that “amass[ing] campaign funds that would be spent after he or she becomes a candidate” is an example of an activity indicating that the individual as decided to become a candidate. 11 C.F.R. § 100.72(b)(2). 200. Draft E, supra note 187, at 11. 201. Id. at 15. 202. 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.72(b)(3), 100.131(b)(3). 203. Id. §§ 100.72(b)(4), 100.131(b)(4). 204. See Draft E, supra note 187, at