WHEN “TESTING THE WATERS” TESTS THE LIMITS OF COORDINATION RESTRICTIONS: REVISING FEC REGULATIONS TO LIMIT PRE-CANDIDACY COORDINATION
[…] PAC would be spent after he or she became a candidate, and therefore, pursuant to 11 C.F.R. § 100.72(b)(2),199 the individual would trigger candidate status.200 Draft E, in answering Question 10, asserts that, assuming the prospective candidate raised or spent more than $5000, the filming of a noncandidate discussing their achievements and qualifications for office by a Super PAC, for use in public communications supporting that noncandidate’s candidacy, would trigger candidate status because such conduct would indicate that the individual has decided to become a candidate.201 By quoting 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.72(b) and 100.131(b), which provides that examples of candidate triggering activities include “us[ing] general public political advertising to publicize his or her intention to campaign for Federal office”202 and “mak[ing] or authoriz[ing] written or oral statements that refer to him or her as a candidate for a particular office,”203 Draft E implies that the conduct described in Question 10 satisfies such regulations and, thus, triggers candidate status.204 Although in discussing whether filming such footage would trigger candidate status, Draft E cites Advisory Opinion 1981-32, it fails to provide the relevant analysis.