City of~a ClTY OF LAREDO ClTY COUNCIL MEETING A-2003-R-014 ClTY COUNCIL CHAMBERS I110 HOUSTON STREET LAREDO, 78040 JULY 21, 2003 5:30 P.M.
[…] COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATION: STAFF RECOMMENDATION:

N/A Approval of this Motion.

COUNCIL COMMUNICATIONS

DATE: SUBJECT: MOTION 7/21/03 Approving monthly adjustments to the tax roll. The amount to be adjusted for the month of June 2003, represents an increase of $16,651.74. These adjustments are determined by Webb County Appraisal District and by lcourt orders. INITIATED BY: ]STAFFSOURCE CYNTHIA COLLAZO, ELIZABETH MARTINEZ ASSISTANT CITY MANAGER INTERIM TAX ASSESSOR-COLLECTOR

PREVIOUS COUNCIL ACTION: Approves tax roll each year.

BACKGROUND: Under Section 26.09, Calculation of Tax, paragraph (e) of the Texas Property Tax Code, "the Assessor shall enter the amount of tax determined as provided by this section in the appraisal roll and submit it to the governing body of the unit for approval. The appraisal roll with amount of tax entered as approved by the governing body constitutes the unit's tax roll." This point was brought up by an opponent in a tax lawsuit. It was the recommendation of the City Attorney and the Tax Collections Attorney, that adjustments be approved each month, in addition to the tax roll being accepted with adjustments.