City of~a ClTY OF LAREDO ClTY COUNCIL MEETING A-2003-R-014 ClTY COUNCIL CHAMBERS I110 HOUSTON STREET LAREDO, 78040 JULY 21, 2003 5:30 P.M.
[…] BACKGROUND: Every month the Webb County Appraisal District submits to the City of Laredo changes of values certified by the WCAD Review Board. Some of these changes require tax refunds be issued due to clerical errors, double assessments, over assessments, over 65 exemptions, did not exist on the 1st of the year, exempt property and combined properties. As per section 26.15 (f) of the Texas Property Tax Code "If a correction decreases the tax liability of a property owner after he has paid the tax, the taxing unit shall refund to the property owner the difference between the tax paid and the tax legally due. As per Section 31 .II of the Texas Property Tax Code "an application for a refund must be made within three years after the date of the payment, or the taxpayer waives the right to a refund." A taxpayer may request a refund if an overpayment or an erroneous payment was made.