University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In Dodd-Frank, Congress empowered the CFPB to address UDAAPs in two ways. The Bureau may promulgate rules out- lawing specific conduct as UDAAPs.59 And in addition, it can

54. Oren Bar-Gill & Elizabeth Warren, Making Credit Safer, 157 U. PA. L. REV. 1, 84–85 (2008). 55. As this implies, Congress in Dodd-Frank did outlaw an extensive set of specific market abuses in the federal consumer financial laws. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(A) (prohibiting covered persons or service providers from offering or providing “to a consumer any financial product or service not in con- formity with Federal consumer financial law, or otherwise commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law”). In that connection, the Bureau has the power to prescribe rules “to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof.”