University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] B. THE TRIAD OF REGULATION, SUPERVISION AND ENFORCEMENT In the Financial CHOICE Act bill, the Republican leader- ship proposed taking away the CFPB’s supervision powers and reducing the Bureau to an enforcement agency. With that bill’s

289. See Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 857 (1996); see also Patricia A. McCoy, Public Engage- ment in Rulemaking: The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s New Ap- proach, 7 BROOK. J. CORP. FIN. & COM. L. 1, 18–20 (2012) (discussing the SBREFA’s review process of the CFPB). 290. See 5 U.S.C. § 706 (2012). 291. See 12 U.S.C. § 5513(a) (2012) (“[T]he Council may set aside a final reg- ulation prescribed by the Bureau.”). 292. See 5 U.S.C. § 801(b)(1) (“A[n] [agency’s] rule shall not take effect (or continue), if the Congress enacts a joint resolution of disapproval.”).

2604 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [103:2543 demise, however, the Bureau retained all three of its core regu- latory powers: regulation, supervision, and enforcement.