University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 83. 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) (2012). 84. 31 U.S.C. § 501 (2012) (establishing OMB as “an office in the Executive Office of the President”). Because OMB resides within the White House, its web- site is nested within the White House website. See OFFICE MGMT. & BUDGET, WHITE HOUSE, https://www.whitehouse.gov/omb (last visited Apr. 12, 2019). 85. Administrative Procedure Act, Pub. L. No. 79-404, 60 Stat. 237 (1946) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 5 U.S.C.); see, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5538(a)(1) (requiring CFPB rules on unfair or deceptive acts or practices in mortgage loans to be adopted “in accordance with section 553 of title 5”); id. § 5551(c)(5) (“No provision of this subsection shall be construed as exempting the Bureau from complying with” the rulemaking requirements of the APA). 86. The FTC was the primary federal market conduct regulator for non- bank financial providers before the CFPB’s creation. Today, it shares enforce- ment responsibilities for nonbanks with the Bureau.