University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Among these aspects, the most important is the shift to regulation by risk, which al- lows the CFPB to regulate market conduct risks in all consumer finance products or services, new or old.64

any such proposed rule with prudential, market, or systemic objectives admin- istered by such agencies. Id. § 5531(e). 60. Id. § 5531(a); see also id. § 5538(a) (authorizing the Bureau and the FTC to enforce any specialized UDAP rules applying to mortgages). Dodd-Frank de- fines a “covered person” as “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service.” Id. § 5481(6). In addition, the term “cov- ered person” extends to any affiliate of a covered person that acts as a service provider to that person. Id. § 5481(6)(B). Subject to certain exceptions, the term “service provider” means “any person that provides a material service to a cov- ered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service . . .” Id. § 5481(26)(A). This includes persons who participate in “designing, operating, or maintaining,” or who pro- cess transactions relating to, the product or service. Id. 61. This uncertainty drew the ire of the Chamber of Commerce.