Hastings Environmental Law Journal Volume 20 Article 2 Number 1 Winter 2014
[…] Proponents of the 1982 ESA amendments clearly expected the creation of a life-of-project incidental take permit would result in a flood of incidental take permit applications from project developers who finally had a way around the ESA’s strict take prohibitions, but that flood turned out to be a trickle. Presaging the “tree falling in a forest” developer nonresponse to the Eagle Permit Rule’s creation of programmatic Eagle ITPs more than two decades later, there was no boom in ESA incidental take permit applications during the remainder of the 1980s and into the early 1990s.158 What was behind this indifference? In their article on habitat conservation plans under the ESA, Douglas P. Wheeler and Ryan M. Rowberry suggest an answer:

156. 50 C.F.R. § 17.32(b)(4) (2012) specifies the duration of incidental take permits: “The duration of permits issued under this paragraph shall be sufficient to provide adequate assurances to the permittee to commit funding necessary for the activities authorized by the permit, including conservation activities and land use restrictions.” 157. H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 97-835 at 31 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2860, 2872. 158. Only 14 incidental take permits were issued under Section 10 in the period from 1982 to 1992. Wheeler & Rowberry, supra note 135, at 224.

42

West Northwest, Vol. 20, No. 1, Winter 2014