Case 2:19-cv-11661-DPH-DRG ECF No. 11 filed 06/26/19 PageID.586 Page 1 of 40
[…] Finally, protecting constitutional rights “is always in the public interest.” G & V Lounge, Inc. v. Michigan Liquor Control Comm., 23 24

Case 2:19-cv-11661-DPH-DRG ECF No. 11 filed 06/26/19 PageID.624 Page 39 of 40

F.3d 1071, 1079 (6th Cir. 1994). So too is ensuring that faith-based providers like Catholic Charities can continue providing adoption and

foster care services “to the children of this state who are in need of these placement services.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.124e(1)(c) As the Michigan Legislature recognized, “the more qualified agencies taking

part in this process, the greater the likelihood that permanent child placement can be achieved.” Id.

CONCLUSION Because existing state law and the Michigan and U.S. Constitutions prohibit Defendants from forcing Catholic Charities to choose between its religious beliefs and serving vulnerable and needy children, this Court should grant the requested preliminary injunction.