\\jciprod01\productn\n\nys\71-3\FRONT713.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-NOV-16 9:26
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Counsel, 467 U.S. 837, 843-844 (1984) seems to presuppose the existence of an explicit or implicit Congressional delegation. 219. 5 U.S.C. § 558(b) (2012) (“A sanction may not be imposed or a substan- tive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”). 220. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C) (2012) (authorizing courts to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations, or short of statutory right”). 221. Sales & Adler, supra note 21, at 1537. 222. Supra