No. B295935
[…] As a matter of law, however, discriminatory purpose “implies more than intent as volition or intent as awareness of consequences. It implies that the decisionmaker … selected or reaffirmed a particular course of action at least in part ‘because of,’ not merely ‘in spite of,’ its adverse effects upon an identifiable group.” (Personnel Adm’r v. Feeney (1979) 442 U.S. 256, 279, citation omitted.) 5. The trial court’s remedy—a seven-district map drawn by respondents’ expert—violates section 10010 of the Elections Code, which requires a series of public hearings before any “court-

14

imposed change from an at-large method of election to a district- based election.” There is no dispute that this democratic process never happened here. *** The CVRA and FVRA serve an important purpose, but without clear standards and judicial supervision, they are subject to misuse and unintended consequences.