No. B295935
[…] This improper focus on the ethnicity of candidates, rather than the preferences of voters, requires reversal. 1. Racially Polarized Voting Is Determined Based on the Protected Class’s Preferred Candidates, Not Candidates’ Ethnicity The touchstone of racial-polarization analysis is not the race or ethnicity of candidates, but instead the preferences of minority voters. To that end, the CVRA defines racially polarized voting in terms of voter preference, not candidate ethnicity. (Elec. Code, § 14026(e) [“‘Racially polarized voting’ means voting in which there is a difference ... in the choice of candidates … preferred by voters in a protected class, and in the choice of candidates … preferred by voters in the rest of the electorate”], italics added.) “One circumstance”—but only one—“that may be considered in determining a violation of [the CVRA] is the extent to which candidates who are members of a protected class and who are preferred by voters of the protected class … have been elected to the [relevant] governing body.”