Law Journal
[…] Instruction, to Dr. Tony McLain, Pres., Lake Superior State Univ. (May 7, 2014) (on file with authors). 415. Id. 2018] CHARTER SCHOOLS SECOND COMING OF ENRON? 1157 own expense, . . . a forensic audit to determine what, if any, school assets have been misused or misspent.”416 As it turns out, however, Flanagan’s claim that the state department of education had no statutory authority to recommend corrective actions was incorrect. Section 380.1281 of the state’s education code specifically empowers the state board of ed- ucation to “examine and audit the official records and accounts” of charter schools, and “compel proper accounting by legal action instituted by direction of the attorney general.”417 Another provision of the education code transfers the statutory rulemak- ing and administrative powers and duties of the state board to the superintendent of public instruction for certain provisions, including section 380.1281, the provision pertinent to this case.418 To protect against