1 The procedure is as follows:
[…] Stevens could run and serve)? There is no California statute or case directly on point. In these circumstances we must turn to analogous statutes and cases for guidance in order to render an opinion on this issue. Here, guidance is available in certain state statutes and a series of cases addressing a similar question concerning the eligibility to hold office.

Some guidance on this issue can be found in the California Elections Code, which provides a mechanism for contesting the results of an election. Elections Code section 16100 lists seven criteria under which an election may be contested, including the ineligibility of a candidate: “Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes: . . . (b) That the person who has been

Exhibits p.068

Council Member Donna Frye -17- September 14, 2004

declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office. (Emphasis added.)” It is clear, based on the facts of this matter as applied to the Charter’s term limit provisions, that Mr. Stevens is not eligible to take office on the date of the November 16 special election.