PONTIAC CITY COUNCIL FORMAL MEETING February 9, 2017 6:00p.m. 172nd Session ofthe 9th Council
[…] WHEREAS, Mr. Elzy Jones worked at St. Paul United Methodist Church until he retired.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED, that the members of the Pontiac City Council, Mayor and residents of the city offer our deepest and sincerest condolences to the family of Mr. Elzy Jones Jr. may you rest in peace.

Ayes: Waterman, Williams, Woodward, Carter, Pietila, and Taylor-Burks. No: None Resolution Adopted.

17-12 Resolution to go into Closed Session. Moved by Councilperson Pietila and supported by Council person Taylor-Burks.

Whereas, Section 8 (e), MCL 15.268, permits a public body "[to] consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have detrimental financial effect on the litigation or settlement position of the public body": and,

Whereas section 8 (h) to consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal

2 Statute.

Whereas, the Pontiac City Council believes that an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the City: