SEX, CELL PHONES, PRIVACY, AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT: WHEN CHILDREN BECOME CHILD PORNOGRAPHERS AND THE LOLITA EFFECT UNDERMINES THE LAW
[…] This ap- proaches the type of reprehensible conduct already regulated by laws targeting the luring and soliciting of minors for purposes sexual exploitation.'59

E.Beyond Criminal Statutes: Alternative Ways of Dealing With Sexting

Rather than only having the criminal and juvenile justice systems address the issue of sexting through the application of existing statutes or the creation of new ones, there are other potential mechanisms and strategies for dealing

"I See, e.g., ARIZ. REv. STAT. ANN. § 13-3554 (2001) (providing, under Arizona law, that "a person commits luring a minor for sexual exploitation by offering or soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor").