SEX, CELL PHONES, PRIVACY, AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT: WHEN CHILDREN BECOME CHILD PORNOGRAPHERS AND THE LOLITA EFFECT UNDERMINES THE LAW
[…] ... of sexually explicit con- duct, where the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a person under six- teen years of age engaging in sexually explicit conduct .... and, in turn, defining "sexually explicit conduct" as "(A) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal- genital or oral-anal physical contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex, or with an artificial genital, (B) bestiality, (C) masturbation, (D) sadistic or masochistic abuse, or (E) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person"); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-9-1.3 (Supp. 2008) (setting forth Rhode Island's child pornography statute and defining forbidden visual depictions of "sexually explicit conduct" involving a "minor" as "(i) Graphic sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral- anal, or lascivious sexual intercourse where the genitals, or pubic area of any person is ex- hibited; (ii) Bestiality; (iii) Masturbation; (iv) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or (v) Graphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person"); WYo.