SEX, CELL PHONES, PRIVACY, AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT: WHEN CHILDREN BECOME CHILD PORNOGRAPHERS AND THE LOLITA EFFECT UNDERMINES THE LAW
[…] In 2009, for instance, a 24- year-old female teacher at a Holyoke, Massachusetts elementary school named Lisa Lavoie was accused of fleeing Massachusetts and running off to a West Virginia motel with a 15- year-old male student. Teacher Pleads Not Guilty to Enticing Teen, LOWELL SUN (Mass.), Mar. 7, 2009, at News, Local, available at LEXIS, News & Business Library.. 250 Id. 251 Id. at 116. 252 Id. 253 See A.H. v. Florida, 949 So. 2d 234, 238-39 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007). 254 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 827.071(3) (Supp. 2009) ("A person is guilty of promoting a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he or she produces, directs, or promotes any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than 18 years of age. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the sec- ond degree...."). 255 A.H., 949 So. 2d at 235. COMMLAW CONSPECTUS [Vol. 18