DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] Bosnic was on Defendants’ No Fly List.

134. On or about June 19, 2017, TSA issued a letter that states in part “(TSA) has determined that you may pose a security threat warranting the immediate revocation of your

Transportation Worker Identification Credential (TWIC) and unescorted access to secure areas. The letter further stated that “your TWIC has been suspended until this matter is resolved.”

135. The TSA determination to suspend Mr. Bosnic’s TWIC clearance, as stated in the letter, was made “for reasons set forth in 49 C.F.R. § 1572.107”

136. Section (a) of 49 C.F.R. § 1572.107 provides that “TSA may determine that an applicant poses a security threat based on a search of … (2) Terrorist watchlists and related databases” and “(3) Any other databases relevant to determining whether an applicant poses, or is suspected of posing, a security threat, or that confirm an applicant’s identity.”

137. Upon information and belief, Mr. Bosnic’s TWIC clearance was suspended due to his placement on the terror watch list, the No Fly List, or both.

138. Mr.