Illinois Association of Defense Counsel Springfield, Illinois | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169 IDC Quarterly | Volume 24, Number 1 (24.1.M1)
[…] (d) pay, or indemnify the employee or former employee for, a compromise or settlement of such a claim or action.20

Section 2-302, however, also provides, as a matter of public policy, “no local public entity may elect to indemnify an employee for any portion of a judgment representing an award of punitive or exemplary damages.”21

II. Supervision Immunity

Section 3-108 of the Act bestows immunity upon local public entities and their employees for their supervision or failure to supervise activities on or for the use of public property.22 Commonly referred to as “supervision immunity,” Section 3-108 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury.23

Thus, supervision immunity applies to three basic scenarios:

(1) Where supervision is actually undertaken, there is immunity from negligence but not from willful and wanton conduct;