Illinois Association of Defense Counsel Springfield, Illinois | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169 IDC Quarterly | Volume 24, Number 1 (24.1.M1)
[…] B. Notice of Condition Required

Even where a duty is owed to an intended and permitted user of the government property, Section 3-102 provides:

[A] local public entity . . . shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.102

In order to establish actual notice, it is only necessary to establish that there was notice or knowledge of the dangerous condition itself, not the unsafe nature of the condition.103 Actual notice is imputed to a local public entity when one of its employees has actual knowledge of the condition.104 Section 3-102(b) of the Act provides two affirmative methods of proving that a local public entity did not have constructive notice.105 These methods to prove a lack of constructive notice are in the nature of affirmative defenses that will bar a plaintiff’s right to recover if properly raised and proved by the local public entity.106 In that regard, a local public entity does not have constructive notice if it establishes either:

Page 8 of 26