Illinois Association of Defense Counsel Springfield, Illinois | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169 IDC Quarterly | Volume 24, Number 1 (24.1.M1)
[…] There are no actions an emergency vehicle driver can take that will rule out willful and wanton conduct as a matter of law.216

XIV. Medical Care for Prisoners

Pursuant to public policy, jailers owe a general duty of care to prisoners in Illinois.217 Jailers are required to “exercise ordinary and reasonable care for the preservation of their prisoner’s health and life under the circumstances of the particular case.”218 The courts’ interpretation of the Tort Immunity Act is consistent with this general duty.219 Section 4-105 of the Tort Immunity Act provides the following:

Page 16 of 26

Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care. Nothing in this section requires the periodic inspection of prisoners.220

Section 4-105 immunizes local public entities and employees from negligence actions. For example, in Cooper v.