Illinois Association of Defense Counsel Springfield, Illinois | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169 IDC Quarterly | Volume 24, Number 1 (24.1.M1)
[…] The court held that the statement was not related to the clerk’s official duties and refused to grant immunity to the clerk.126 Likewise, in Stratman v. Brent,127 a police chief was not immune when he made false statements to a federal agency to which a former police officer had applied for a job.128 Where there are gaps in the common law protection, the Tort Immunity Act helps to supplement some of the protections. The Act specifically delineates protection from accusations of defamation at 745 ILCS 10/2- 107, which states: “A local public entity is not liable for injury caused by any action of its employees that is libelous or slanderous or for the provision of information either orally, in writing, by computer or any other electronic transmission, or in a book or other form of library material.”129 Unlike some of the other provisions of the Act, there is immunity provided by this section even when willful and wanton misconduct is alleged.130 For instance, in Gavery v.