Illinois Association of Defense Counsel Springfield, Illinois | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169 IDC Quarterly | Volume 24, Number 1 (24.1.M1)
[…] Therefore, while these municipal employees generally are immune from punitive damages when sued in their official capacity, they may be held liable for punitive damages when sued in their personal capacity. Another important aspect of the Act is the indemnification provided to employees of public entities. Section 2-302 of the Act provides as follows:

If any claim or action is instituted against an employee of a local public entity based on an injury allegedly arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as such employee, the entity may elect to do any one or more of the following:

(a) appear and defend against the claim or action;

(b) indemnify the employee or former employee for his court costs or reasonable attorney’s fees, or both, incurred in the defense of such claim or action;

Page 3 of 26

(c) pay, or indemnify the employee or former employee for a judgment based on such claim or action; or

(d) pay, or indemnify the employee or former employee for, a compromise or settlement of such a claim or action.20

Section 2-302, however, also provides, as a matter of public policy, “no local public entity may elect to indemnify an employee for any portion of a judgment representing an award of punitive or exemplary damages.”21

II. Supervision Immunity

Section 3-108 of the Act bestows immunity upon local public entities and their employees for their supervision or failure to supervise activities on or for the use of public property.22 Commonly referred to as “supervision immunity,” Section 3-108 provides: