Illinois Association of Defense Counsel Springfield, Illinois | www.iadtc.org | 800-232-0169 IDC Quarterly | Volume 24, Number 1 (24.1.M1)
[…] Lincolnway Cmty. Sch. Dist. No. 210, 287 Ill. App. 3d 259 (3d Dist. 1997). 170 Murray v. Chi. Youth Ctr., 352 Ill. App. 3d 95 (1st Dist. 2004). 171 Grandalski v. Lyons Twp. High Sch., 305 Ill. App. 3d 1 (1st Dist. 1999). 172 Steinbach v. CSX Transp., Inc., 393 Ill. App. 3d 490 (3d Dist. 2009). 173 Steinbach, 393 Ill. App. 3d at 491. 174 Id. 175 Id. 176 Id. at 501. 177 Id. 178 Steinbach, 393 Ill. App. 3d at 493. 179 Id. at 513–14. 180 Id. at 514 (quoting the trial court’s opinion). 181 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property . . . .”) 182 Steinbach, 393 Ill. App. 3d at 514. 183 Id. (citing First Midwest Trust Co., N.A. v. Britton, 322 Ill.