Crimes Against the State 14
[…] An individual convicted of sedition under the act was subject to a maximum punishment of two years in prison and by a fine of no more than $2,000. Although the law was defended as an effort to combat subversives who sought to sow the seeds of revolutionary violence, in fact it was used to persecute political opponents of the government. For instance, a member of Congress from Vermont was sentenced to four months in prison for writing that President John Adams should be committed to a mental institution. The modern version of the Alien and Sedition Acts is Section 2383 in Title 18 of the U.S. Code. This statute pun- ishes an individual who “incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof or gives aid or comfort thereto.” This is punished by imprisonment for up to ten years, a fine, or both. An individual convicted of rebellion or insurrection under this law is prohibited from holding any federal office.