Journal of Law & Policy
[…] The "Coming to the Nuisance" Defense

The next statutory defense the law provides is a codification of the "coming to the nuisance" defense. Section 2-4-107(c)(1)(A) provides that an agricultural operation will not become a public or private nuisance if it "[w]as established prior to the commencement of the use of the area surrounding the agricultural operation for nonagricultural activities[.]" 36 In order to qualify for this statutory defense, the agricultural operation must also use be using reasonable or commonly used agricultural practices.

31. Centner, supra note 4, at 107. 32. See id. at 109. 33. Gill v.