Journal of Law & Policy
[…] If any water overflowed and caused damages to a neighboring landowner, the rice producer would lose the defenses the Act provides from the damages caused by the overflowing water. The same is true for any stream water pollution or change in the condition of a stream caused by an agricultural operation. Agricultural producers causing this type of damage also lose the defenses provided by the Act. The second exclusion does not exempt agricultural producers from statutory obligations under federal or other state laws, such as federal and

52. ARK. CODE ANN. § 24-107(d) (West 2009). This section provides "[t]he court may award expert fees, reasonable court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party in any action brought to assert that an agricultural operation is a public or private nuisance." Id. 53. Id. 54. See Id. § 2-4-106. 55. Id. 2013] AN OVERVIEW OF ARKANSAS' RIGHT-TO-FARM LAW 11 state environmental laws. 56 The Act does not preempt federal environmental laws because of the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution.