Hastings Law Journal
[…] State statutes are often quite similar. See, e.g., WASH. REV. COoE § Io.IoI.oIo (i)(d) (2004) (providing defense counsel to those "[u]nable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the matter before the court because his or her available funds are insufficient to pay any amount for the retention of counsel."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-16-2 (2002) (providing defense counsel to persons who are "unable, without undue hardship, to provide for all or a part of the expenses of legal representation from available present income and assets").