Case 1:08-cv-01874-OWW -GSA Document 79 Filed 10/14/09 Page 1 of 47
[…] 4 owners from arbitrary termination or nonrenewal of their

5 franchises with large oil corporations and gasoline distributors,

6 and to remedy the disparity in bargaining power between parties

7 to gasoline franchise contracts.” DuFresne’s Auto Service, Inc.

8 v. Shell Oil Co., 992 F.2d 920, 925 (9th Cir.1993). 15 U.S.C. §

9 2802 precludes franchisors from terminating any franchise or

10 failing to renew any franchise relationship unless notification

11 requirements are met and the termination or nonrenewal is based

12 on specified grounds. Id. Section 2802 states:

13 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section ..., no franchisor engaged in 14 the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel in commerce may - 15 (1) terminate any franchise 16 (entered into or renewed on or after June 19, 1978) prior to the conclusion of the term, or 17 the expiration date, stated in the franchise; or 18 (2) fail to renew any franchise 19 relationship (without regard to the date on which the relevant franchise was entered into 20 or renewed).

21 (b)(1) Any franchisor may terminate any franchise ... or may fail to renew any 22 franchise relationship, if -

23 (A) the notification requirements of section 2804 are met; and 24 (B) such termination is based upon 25 a ground described in paragraph (2) or such nonrenewal is based upon a ground described 26 in paragraph (2) or (3).

6 Case 1:08-cv-01874-OWW -GSA Document 79 Filed 10/14/09 Page 7 of 47

1 The PMPA distinguishes between a “franchise” and a “franchise

2 relationship.” A “franchise” is a contract between a refiner and