Case 1:08-cv-01874-OWW -GSA Document 79 Filed 10/14/09 Page 1 of 47
[…] 12 Rosedale and BP’s present opposing factual arguments the

13 trier of fact must resolve. The cross motions for summary

14 judgment on this issue are DENIED.

15 C. GOOD FAITH AND NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS.

16 The parties respectively move for summary judgment on the

17 issue whether BP’s decision to require its franchisees with

18 expiring am/pm Mini Market Agreements and PMPA Gasoline

19 Agreements to renew both agreements in order to continue a PMPA

20 franchise relationship, was made in good faith and in the normal

21 course of business.

22 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(3)(A) provides:

23 For purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a 24 franchise relationship:

25 (A) The failure of the franchisor and the franchisee to agree to changes or 26 additions to the provisions of the franchise,

29 Case 1:08-cv-01874-OWW -GSA Document 79 Filed 10/14/09 Page 30 of 47

1 if -

2 (i) such changes or additions are the result of determinations made by the 3 franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business; and 4 (ii) such failure is not the result 5 of the franchisor’s insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of 6 converting the leased marketing premises to operation by employees or agents of the 7 franchisor for the benefit of the franchisor or otherwise preventing the renewal of the 8 franchise relationship.

9 For Section 2804(b)(3)(A) to provide BP with an affirmative

10 defense, BP must prove that its decision to change the franchise

11 terms was made (i) in good faith and in the normal course of

12 business, and (ii) the changes were not made for the purpose of

13 preventing the renewal of the franchise relationship. See Svela

14 v. Union Oil Co. of California, 807 F.2d 1494, 1501 (9th

15 Cir.1987). This is a twofold test. Duff v.

16 Co., 863 F.Supp. 622, 626 (N.D.Ill.1994). The “good faith” test

17 is subjective and meant to preclude sham determinations from