Case 1:08-cv-01874-OWW -GSA Document 79 Filed 10/14/09 Page 1 of 47
[…] Neither Rosedale or BP is 17 entitled to summary judgment on this issue; the facts concerning 18 the procedures followed by BP and business reasons for adopting 19 the 2007 Policy are disputed. 20 The parties’ cross motions on the issue of normal course of 21 business are DENIED. 22 F. NOTICE OF TERMINATION. 23 The parties respectively move for summary judgment whether 24 BP’s Notice of Termination met the PMPA’s procedural requirements 25 under 15 U.S.C. § 2804. 26

33 Case 1:08-cv-01874-OWW -GSA Document 79 Filed 10/14/09 Page 34 of 47

1 Section 2804(a) provides:

2 Prior to termination of any franchise or nonrenewal of any franchise relationship, the 3 franchisor shall furnish notification of such termination or such nonrenewal to the 4 franchisee who is a party to such franchise or franchise relationship - 5 (1) in the manner described in 6 subsection (c) of this section; and

7 (2) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, not less than 8 90 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect. 9 Section 2804(c) provides: 10 Notification under this section - 11 (1) shall be in writing; 12 (2) shall be posted by certified 13 mail or personally delivered to the franchisee; and 14 (3) shall contain - 15 (A) a statement of 16 intention to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship, together 17 with the reasons therefore;

18 (B) the date on which termination or nonrenewal takes effect; and 19 (C) the summary statement 20 prepared under subsection (d) of this section. 21 BP sent a document captioned “NOTICE OF TERMINATION” by hand 22 delivery and certified mail to Rosedale on September 30, 2008, 23 which states: 24 You are currently a party to an am/pm Mini 25 Market Agreement