Case: 4:15-cv-00252-CEJ Doc. #: 13 Filed: 08/26/15 Page: 1 of 8 PageID #: 93
[…] As the Missouri appellate courts have repeatedly explained: 12

Case: 4:15-cv-00252-CEJ Doc. #: 13-1 Filed: 08/26/15 Page: 13 of 16 PageID #: 113

Mo. Stat. § 560.031 (5). Missouri, like Kansas and other states, provides important protections

for civil judgment debtors. For example, under Missouri and federal law, when a court orders

garnishment, it cannot garnish more than 25% of a person’s wages. Mo. Stat. § 525.030; see

also 15 U.S.C. § 1673 (prohibiting garnishment of more than 25% of a person’s wages unless the

person’s “disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly

wage”). Moreover, Missouri guards against debt leading to extreme poverty by enshrining

important protections of last resort: social security, unemployment, veteran’s benefits and all

other forms of public assistance benefits are exempt, and household property, furnishings, motor