SOT Op es. United States Department of the Interior
[…] See also Stand Up for California! v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior, 204 F.Supp.3d 212, 285 (D.D.C. 2016), aff'd, 879 F.3d 1177 (D.C. Cir. 2018), cert. den., 139 S.Ct. 786 (Jan. 7, 2019) (Indians on a reservation voting in Section 18 election meet IRA's defmition of "tribe"). 32 33 Act of June 18, 1934, § 18, Pub. L. No. 73-383, 48 Stat. 984 (1934), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 5125. 34 Id. (providing that the IRA "shall not apply to any reservation wherein a majority of the adult Indians, voting at a special election duly called by the Secretary of the Interior, shall vote against its application.") See also, Haas Report at 3 ("The [IRA] applies to 14 groups of Indians who did not hold elections to exclude themselves from application of the act."). 35 M-Opinion at 21. 36 Id " Theodore H. Haas, Ten Years of Tribal Government Under I.R.A., 15 (1947)(Haas Report) (listed as the Palm Springs