Case: 18-1520 Document: 31 Filed: 06/19/2018 Pages: 64
[…] Park Pet Shop, 872 F.3d at 502. And because this law passes the rational-basis test, see supra Parts I & II, it satisfies the Commerce

Clause. Park Pet Shop, 872 F.3d at 502.

1. Nothing on the face of Wisconsin’s butter-grading law targets out-of-state butter makers for disfavored treatment. To the contrary, the labeling requirement is

entirely neutral: “No person shall sell . . . any butter at retail unless its label bears a

statement of [its] grade,” drawing no distinction between in-state and out-of-state

persons. Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 85.06(2) (emphasis added); Wis. Stat. § 97.176(1)

(“It is unlawful to sell . . . any butter at retail unless it has been graded.”). Removing

all doubt, Section 97.176(5) explicitly imposes the same labeling requirements on

both in-state and out-of-state butters: “Butter from outside of the state sold within

the state shall be provided with a label . . . which indicates the grade in a manner

equivalent to the requirements for butter manufactured and sold within the state.”

- 46 - Case: 18-1520 Document: 31 Filed: 06/19/2018 Pages: 64

The butter-grading specifications themselves likewise do not take into account the product’s geographic source. See Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 85.02; Wis. Stat.

§ 97.176(1).

The licensing requirements are also neutral.