Case: 18-1520 Document: 31 Filed: 06/19/2018 Pages: 64
[…] Removing

all doubt, Section 97.176(5) explicitly imposes the same labeling requirements on

both in-state and out-of-state butters: “Butter from outside of the state sold within

the state shall be provided with a label . . . which indicates the grade in a manner

equivalent to the requirements for butter manufactured and sold within the state.”

- 46 - Case: 18-1520 Document: 31 Filed: 06/19/2018 Pages: 64

The butter-grading specifications themselves likewise do not take into account the product’s geographic source. See Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 85.02; Wis. Stat.

§ 97.176(1).

The licensing requirements are also neutral. Any person, located either in state or out of state, may obtain a butter-grading license. See Wis. Stat. § 97.175(2) (“No person may act as a butter grader or a cheese grader without a license granted by the department”); Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 85.07. All that an applicant must do is submit a written application, pass the licensing test, and pay a fee. Wis. Stat.

§ 97.175(2); Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 85.07; supra pp. 14–15. Indeed, the