407 MD 2020 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF
[…] Id. And “the inconveniences if any bear upon all in the same way under similar circumstances.” Id.

WHEREFORE, Intervenor-Respondents Donald J. Trump for President, Inc., the Republican Party of Pennsylvania, and the Republican National Committee respectfully request that this Court sustain the Preliminary Objections to the Petition for Review and dismiss the Petition for Review with prejudice.

2. Petitioners fail to state a claim for relief under the Equal Protection Guarantee. 66. Article I, Section 26 provides: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right.”2

67. “Although this Court has acknowledged that the right to vote is fundamental,” “the state may enact substantial regulation containing reasonable, non-discriminatory restrictions to ensure honest and fair elections that proceed in an orderly and efficient manner.” Banfield v.