407 MD 2020 IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF
[…] 3150.16.

52. Petitioners’ request that the Court “lift the deadline in the Election Code across the state to allow any ballot postmarked by 8:00 p.m. on Election night to be counted if it is received by the Boards by the deadline for ballots to be received by the UOCAVA Deadline,” Pet. ¶ 178, requires invalidation of the requirement in section 8 of Act 77 that absentee and mail-in ballots “must be received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election,” Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.16, 3150.16

(emphasis added).

53. Petitioners’ request that the Court require Boards of Elections to contact certain voters who did not complete their absentee or mail-in ballots correctly “and provide each of them the opportunity to cure the facial defect until the UOCAVA deadline” Pet. ¶ 187, requires invalidation of the requirement in section 8 of Act 77 that the voter must “fill out” the declaration on the absentee or mail-in ballot outer

17 envelope absentee and mail-in ballots and return the ballot so that it is “received in the office of the county board of elections no later than eight o’clock P.M. on the day of the primary or election,” Act 77 §§ 1306, 1306-D; 25 P.S. §§ 3146.16,

3150.16 (emphasis added).

54. And Petitioners’ request that the Court order Boards of Elections to