SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] Moreover, he continues to suffer substantial pain and is unable to return to work because of dizzy spells that are directly related to this attack.

The three convictions requiring proof of use of a dangerous instrument were not against the weight of the evidence (see

People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 348-349 [2007]). “Dangerous instrument” is defined as “any instrument, article or substance .

. . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury” (Penal Law §

10.00[13]). “‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes . . . protracted impairment of health . . .” (Penal Law § 10.00[10]).

“The object itself need not be inherently dangerous. It is the temporary use rather than the inherent vice of the object which brings it within the purview of the statute” (People v Carter, 53

NY2d 113, 116 [1981]).