SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT
[…] Rather, under the statutory definition, it suffices where there is clear and convincing proof of the “protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(c)(1) provides in part:

“A driver of a motor vehicle who causes serious physical injury as defined in article ten of the penal law to a pedestrian . . . while failing to exercise due care . . . shall be guilty of a traffic infraction...”

Penal Law § 10.00(10) defines “serious physical injury” as:

“‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

Clearly, then, serious physical injury may be proven by demonstrating that an injury either created a substantial risk of death or caused death, or caused protracted impairment of health

15 or loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.