provided by University of New Mexico
[…] nuisance in certain circumstances does not mean that it will be or must be found to constitute a nuisance under all circumstances. The result in each case depends on whether the conduct complained of is unreasonable. Id. at 191. 29. AALBERTS, supra note 18, at 97–98. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 47-3-8 (1983). R New Mexico’s statute specifically provides: A solar right may be claimed by an owner of real property upon which a solar collector has been placed. Once vested, the right shall be enforceable against any person who constructs or plans to construct any structure, in violation of the term of the Solar Rights Act or the Solar Recordation Act. A Solar right shall be considered an easement appurtenant, and suit to enforce a solar right may be brought at law or equity. Id. In regards to obstructing solar access a few jurisdictions have created an implied easement by necessity while other jurisdictions have enjoined the obstructing party under an analogy to the state’s spite fence law if the obstruction is done purposefully and with malice.