California Law Review
[…] See Wyoming Real Estate Commissioners, WYO. REAL ESTATE COMM’N, https://sites.google.com/a/wyo.gov/rec/real-estate-commission [https://perma.cc/K6MD-Z39M]. 48. The entire Rhode Island Board of Hearing Aid Dealers and Fitters—which has had the same four members since 2006—appears to be in violation of a statutory provision limiting consecutive terms of service. See 5 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 5-49-15 (2016) (“The term of office of each member shall be three (3) years. . . . No member of the board who has served two (2) or more full terms may be reappointed to the board until at least one year after the expiration of his or her most recent full term of office.”); R.I. DEP’T OF STATE, supra note 27. At least two of the entrenched members are current licensees. The Arizona Acupuncture Board of Examiners appears to be in violation of a statutory provision that mandates professional diversity in its membership.