Before the Education Practices Commission of the State of Florida
[…] Elmariah v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., Bd. of Med., 574 So. 2d 164, 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). 77. In addition, disciplinary action must be predicated on facts alleged and charges set forth in an administrative complaint. See § 120.60(5), Fla. Stat.;

25

Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005); Cottrill v. Dep't of Ins., 685 So. 2d 1371, 1372 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996). 78. Count 1 of the Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with a violation of section 1012.795(1)(g), for having "been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board." The only factual predicate for this charge in the Administrative Complaint was the allegation that the Stalking Injunction reduced Respondent's effectiveness as an athletic director because it limited his ability to travel to Oak Ridge and perform his duties.