RULES OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE AGENDA Friday, October 13, 2017 2:00-6:00 Tampa Airport Marriot Tampa, Florida
[…] After receiving comments from the committee, it was agreed that the Subcommittee would continue to draft a proposed rule. Proposed Amendment None at this time. However, a proposal is being drafted. Time Considerations for Adoption Proposal: None known.

B. 17-RJA-13

Background This matter was referred to Subcommittee B from Sara Blumberg, an Administrative Traffic Hearing Officer in the 15th Judicial Circuit, on August 18, 2017. Ms. Blumberg indicates that there may be a conflict between Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.265 and section 90.202, Florida Statutes (2017).

Summary of Issues Section 90.202(10), Florida Statutes, permits a court to take judicial notice of “duly enacted ordinances and resolutions of municipalities and counties located in Florida, provided such ordinances and resolutions are available in printed copies or as certified copies.” In contrast, Rule 2.265(b) provides “The judges of the county courts may take judicial notice of any municipal ordinance if a certified copy of the ordinance has been filed in the office of the clerk of circuit court or, in those counties having a clerk of the county court, filed in that office,