ABSTRACT
[…] While the extent of the impact of these changes depends on agency and possibly judicial review, the threshold changes arguably make it easier to exempt information from automatic declassification.

In addition to a number of procedural changes to automatic declassification, EO

13526 makes a key change in the time frame of overall automatic declassification. EO

13526 requires that “all records exempted from automatic declassification…shall be automatically declassified on December 31 of a year that is no more than 50 years from the date of origin” (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 3.3(h)). Records that reveal “(A) the identity of a confidential human source or a human intelligence source; or (B) key design concepts of weapons of mass destruction” or in “extraordinary cases” may be exempt from the mandatory automatic declassification for an addition twenty-five years if the exemptions can be proven “clearly and demonstrably” (Executive Order 13526,

2009, Sec. 3.3(h)(1)).