ABSTRACT
[…] While this restriction decreases the likely amount of information that may be scheduled for automatic declassification, and therefore restricts the free flow of information, the section also includes the new requirement that “no information may remain classified indefinitely” (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 1.5(d)). In addition, EO 13526 includes a time limit of twenty-five years on the extension of an original classification (Executive

Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 1.5(c)).

25 6.2.5 Part 1 – Classification Standards Section 1.7. Classification Prohibitions and

Limitations

EO 13292 prohibited the classification of information in order to “(1) conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; (2) prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency; (3) restrain competition; or (4) prevent or delay the release of information that does not require protection in the interest of the national security” (Executive Order 13292, 2003, Sec. 1.7(a)). EO 13526 extended this provision stating, “in no case shall information be classified, continues to be maintained as classified, or fail to be declassified” in the provided circumstances (Executive Order

13526, 2009, Sec. 1.7(a)). While it is unlikely that this provision could be applied as a cause of action, it likely will require the release of additional information revealing these violations.