ABSTRACT
[…] While this addition does not result in a substantive change to classification procedure it directs government policy.

22 6.2.1 Part 1 – Original Classification Section 1.1. Classification Standards

The priority of open government continues into the substantive aspects of EO

13526. In addressing the classification standards for original classification EO 13526 includes a provision for how to proceed in the case of doubt over classification. Section

1.1(b) states, “if there is significant doubt about the need to classify information, it shall not be classified” ((Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 1.1(b)). This provision lacks teeth, however, as it does not “(1) amplify or modify the substantive criteria or procedures for classification; or (2) create any substantive or procedural rights subject to judicial review” (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 1.1(b)(1) & (2)). Without any course of action available to a party, this provision merely supports the policy and intent behind the Executive Order.