ABSTRACT
[…] This addition might have drastic consequences to

FOIA litigation. Unlike Section 1.1(b), which denies litigants possible causes of action,

Section 1.4 leaves open the possibility of judicial review and a cause of action. The courts may determine that the weighing of the harm of disclosure or non-disclosure can be pursued in the trial itself in evaluating whether the information was properly classified.

6.2.4 Part 1 – Classification Standards Section 1.5. Duration of Classification

While retaining the automatic declassification requirement present in EO 13292,

EO 13526 includes an additional restriction prohibiting the automatic declassification of

“information that should clearly and demonstrably be expected to reveal the identity of a confidential human source or a human intelligence source or key design concepts of weapons of mass destruction” (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 1.5(a)).