ABSTRACT
[…] One step toward finding this balance between the protection of national security and supporting open government lies in EO 13526’s most dramatic change. EO 13526 established the National Declassification Center (“NDC”), which began operations in

January 2010 (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 3.7(a)). The NDC was established in the National Archives and Records Administration to “streamline declassification processes, facilitate quality-assurance measures, and implement standardized training regarding the declassification of record” (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 3.7(a)).

In order to further the protection of national security, EO 13526 defines the procedures for classification of government information.