ABSTRACT
[…] 13526, 2009, Sec. 5.3(b)). Previously the Director of Central Intelligence had authority to “object to its conclusion because he has determined that the information could reasonably be expected to cause damage to the national security” (Executive Order

13292, 2003, Sec. 5.3(f)). This veto power applied only to “information owed or controlled by the Director of Central Intelligence” (Executive Order 13292, 2003, Sec.

5.3(f)). This power was fully revoked in EO 13526 and replaced with the right of an agency head to “appeal a decision of the Panel to the President through the National

Security Advisor” (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 5.3(f)).

31 Chapter 7: Legal Status of the Freedom of Information Act

FOIA established the procedural requirements of the request and disclosure of government information and Executive Orders determining the specifics of non- disclosure.