ABSTRACT
[…] Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 3.3(b)). While the threshold is somewhat higher in

EO 13526 it is unclear until further court interpretation the extent of the change.

Included in these conditions are a number of changes between the two Executive

Orders. Condition 6 now requires that the disclosure of information would “cause serious harm to relations between the United States and a foreign government” as opposed to

“seriously and demonstrably impair relations” (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec.

3.3(b)(6); Executive Order 13292, 2003, Sec. 3.3(b)(6)). Condition 7 previously required that the disclosure of information would “clearly and demonstrably impair the current ability of United States Government officials to protect the President, Vice President, and other protectees” while EO 13526 drops the clearly and demonstrably factor and only

29 requires an impairment of this ability (Executive Order 13292, 2003, Sec. 3.3(b)(7);

Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 3.3(b)(7)). Lastly, condition 8 previously required the disclosure to “seriously and demonstrably impair current national security emergency preparedness plans or reveal current vulnerabilities of systems” (Executive Order 13292,

2003, Sec. 3.3(b)(8)). EO 13526 sets the standard at “seriously impair” (Executive Order

13256, 2009, Sec. 3.3(b)(8)).