ABSTRACT
[…] The undue attention requirement added to

EO 13526 may significantly change past court interpretations of this section.

27 The final two conditions of Section 1.7(c) address oversight of reclassification.

Condition 3 previously required that reclassification actions are reported to the Director of the Information Security Oversight Office while EO 13526 requires that such actions also be reported to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs (National

Security Advisor) (Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 1.7(c)(3)). Condition 4 is an entirely new condition prohibiting reclassification of information that is already in the

“physical and legal custody of the National Archives and Records Administration

(National Archives) that have been available for public use” (Executive Order 13526,

2009, Sec. 1.7(c)(4)).

EO 13526 makes no substantial changes to the reclassification of national security information after a FOIA request for previously undisclosed information. Section 1.7(d) maintains the same language in both Executive Orders stating, “information that has not previously been disclosed to the public under proper authority may be classified or reclassified after an agency has received a request for it under the Freedom of

Information Act” (Executive Order 13292, 2003, Sec. 1.7(d); Executive Order 13526,

2009, Sec. 1.7(d)).

6.2.6 Part 1 – Classification Standards Section 1.9. Fundamental Classification Guidance

Review

EO 13526 includes new requirements for agency review of classification guidance.