ABSTRACT
[…] Records that reveal “(A) the identity of a confidential human source or a human intelligence source; or (B) key design concepts of weapons of mass destruction” or in “extraordinary cases” may be exempt from the mandatory automatic declassification for an addition twenty-five years if the exemptions can be proven “clearly and demonstrably” (Executive Order 13526,

2009, Sec. 3.3(h)(1)).

6.2.7 Part 3 – Declassification and Downgrading Section 3.7. National Declassification

Center

In addition to the declassification database established in EO 13292, EO 13526 creates a National Declassification Center designated to “streamline declassification

30 processes, facilitate quality-assurance measures, and implement standardized training regarding the declassification of records determined to have permanent historical value”

(Executive Order 13526, 2009, Sec. 3.7(a)). While the establishment of the National

Declassification Center is unlikely to have any impact on FOIA litigation it highlights the continued influence of the policy for openness established in the introduction.