William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Was the Vice President claiming that he was not a member of the executive branch? The opening shot was fired by Steven Aftergood of the Federation of American Scientists shortly after the publication of Silva' s article.' Writing to William Leonard, then-Director of the ISOO,Aftergood voiced his concern over what he saw as willful non-compliance with a standing Executive Order.22 Aftergood reminded Leonard that the ISOO's directives are binding on any executive agency.229 Section 6.1 of the Order defines "agency" as any "entity within the executive branch that comes into the possession of classified information."' Aftergood denounced the OVP' s claim to be exempt from the order as an argument that could not "be proposed by a reasonable person in good faith," and recommended the ISOO compel the OVP to comply with the Order, or "[a]sk the Attorney General to render an opinion on the applicability" of the