William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Much like the arguments for executive membership, evidence of legislative membership can also be found in the source of the Vice President's funding. The Vice President continues to draw his salary from the legislative branch under 5 U.S.C. § 2106, which provides for the organization of government and payment of government employees and officials. 69 When classifying government employees for payment purposes, § 2106 states, "For the purpose of this title, 'Member of Congress' means the Vice President, [and] a member of the Senate or the House of Representatives . "...170 Therefore, as far as his salary is concerned, the Vice President is an employee of the legislative branch. From a purely constitutional perspective it is hard to argue that the Vice President is not a member of the legislative branch.