William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] (b) Information originated by: (1) The incumbent President or, in the perfor- mance of executive duties, the incumbent Vice President; ... is exempted from the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section. Id. at 205-06. 291 Id. 292 id. 293 Id. (emphasis added). 294 Section 5.2, in part, reads: (b) Under the direction of the Archivist, acting in consultation with the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, the Director of the [ISOO] shall: (1) develop directives for the implementation of this order; (2) oversee agency actions to ensure compliance with this order and its implementing directives; (3) review and approve agency imple- menting regulations and agency guides for systematic declassification review prior to their issuance by the agency; (4) have the authority to conduct on-site reviews of each agency's program established under this order, and to require of each agency those reports, information, and other cooperation that may be necessary to fulfill its responsibilities. Id. at 210-11. 295 id. 296 Id. 2008] A CONSTITUTIONAL ANOMALY

process.