Hastings Women’s Law Journal Volume 29 Article 7 Number 2 Summer 2018
[…] demonstrated that it had a compelling interest, not achievable by other means, that justified trumping the person’s religious practice.”60 However, Smith “reversed this traditional presumption: the government no longer had to show an important reason for overriding a person’s religious convictions no matter how easy it would be for the government to accommodate her religious exercise.”61 RFRA was passed to “restore the ‘compelling interest’ test by once again placing the burden on the government to demonstrate that a law is compelling and unachievable by less restrictive means.”62 Generally, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb- 1 protects religious freedoms, but provides for a narrow exception by including the compelling interest test.63 The compelling interest test in section three part (b) declares that the “[g]overnment may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person––(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”64 Even though the statute provides for an exception, the government has a significant standard

56. Id. 57. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV. 58. Id. 59. Kimberlee Wood Colby, The 20th Anniversary of the Religious Freedom Restoration Act, 4 J. CHRISTIAN LEGAL THOUGHT 12 (2014). 60. Id. 61. Id. 62. Id.