Case 3:14-cv-00058-RRE-ARS Document 14 Filed 06/17/14 Page 1 of 43
[…] The marriage ban has harmed Jan and Cindy in tangible as well as intangible ways. As a veteran who is 100% disabled as a result of a service-connected injury, Jan receives monthly compensation from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. (Jorgensen Decl. ¶¶ 5, 20.) If the State recognized Jan’s marriage to Cindy, Jan and Cindy would be eligible for an increase in federal veterans’ benefits. (Id. ¶ 20.) Additionally, Jan would like to be buried with Cindy in a national

1 See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 103(c) (federal spousal veterans benefits determined “according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued”); Family Medical Leave Act (“FMLA”), 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq; 29 C.F.R. § 825.012 (defining “spouse” for FMLA leave based on whether the marriage is “recognized under State law for purposes of marriage in the State where the employee resides.”); 17 U.S.C. § 101 (spousal benefits under copyright