IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] The court may modify the deposition hours and must do so when a side or party would be given unfair advantage.

(3) Interrogatories. Any party may serve on any other party no more than 25 written interrogatories, excluding interrogatories asking a party only to identify or authenticate specific documents. Each discrete subpart of an interrogatory is considered a separate interrogatory.

* * *

Comment to 2021 change: Rule 190.2 is amended to implement section 22.004(h-1) of the Texas Government Code, which calls for rules “to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective resolution of civil actions filed in county courts at law in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $250,000” that “balance the need for lowering discovery costs in these actions against the complexity of and discovery needs in these actions.” Under amended Rule 190.2, Level 1 discovery limitations now apply to a broader subset of civil actions: expedited actions under Rule 169, which is also amended to implement section 22.004(h-1) of the Texas Government Code, and divorces not involving children in which the value of the marital