Golden Gate University Law Review Volume 18 Article 5 Issue 3 Women's Law Forum
[…] IS

In refusing discovery and entry into evidence of Cindy's psychiatric history, the trial court relied on Evidence Code sec­ tion 1014,14 which provides in pertinent part: "[T]he patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist ...." The appellate court ruled that while the privilege is usually broadly interpreted in the patient's favor, it may be overruled in the face of compelling state interests.

In addition, Evidence Code section 1027 111 states the privi­ lege does not exist if: "(9a) [t]he patient is a child under the age of 16 [and] (b) [t]he psychotherapist had reasonable cause to believe that the patient has been the victim of a crime and that disclosure of the communicaton is in the best interest of the child."

The appellate court ruled that "the best interests of the child" did not mean "the mere allegations of wrongdoing against a particular person. Seeking the truth of those allegations would appear to be in the best interests of the child for appropriate

12. [d. at 554, 238 Cal.