Job: 531BV$ Take: SPN1 04-09-02 10:00:15 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] B In addition, the structure of the Farm Credit Act confirms that banks for cooperatives are subject to state taxation. With respect to each lending institution in the Farm Credit System, the Act contains a taxation provision that specifi- cally delineates the immunity from taxation enjoyed by that entity. For example, farm credit banks and federal land bank associations receive the type of immunity from state taxation that the Missouri Supreme Court held to be implied here for banks for cooperatives. See 12 U. S. C. § 2023 (“The 531US2 Unit: $U19 [04-12-02 19:07:02] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 531 U. S. 316 (2001) 325

Opinion of the Court

Farm Credit Banks and the capital, reserves, and surplus thereof, and the income derived therefrom, shall be exempt from Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation...”); § 2098 (“Each Federal land bank association and the capital, reserves, and surplus thereof, and the income derived there- from, shall be exempt from Federal, State, municipal, and local taxation . . .”).