Job: 531BV$ Take: SPN1 04-09-02 10:00:15 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Instead, the princi- pal objective of the Act, as stated by Congress in § 101, was “to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and bio- logical integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U. S. C. § 1251. Congress therefore directed federal agencies in § 102 to “develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing, or eliminating the pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters and improving the sanitary condition of surface and underground waters.” 33 U. S. C. § 1252. The CWA commands federal agencies to give “due regard,” not to the interest of unobstructed navigation, but rather to “improvements which are necessary to conserve such waters for the protection and propagation of fish and aquatic life and wildlife [and] recreational purposes.” Ibid. Because of the statute’s ambitious and comprehensive goals, it was, of course, necessary to expand its jurisdic- tional scope.