CENTER FOR DEMOCRACY & TECHNOLOGY
[…] We will discuss the “business use” exception at some length, because there has been considerable discussion already about whether copying of an ISP subscriber’s communications for behavioral advertising is an “interception” under § 2511(1) of the Wiretap Act. However, even if the business use exception applied, an ISP would only avoid liability for the interception of electronic communications. It would still be prohibited from divulging the communications of its customers to an advertising network under the separate section of the Wiretap Act, § 2511(3), which states that a service provider “shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communication . . . while in transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient . . . .”17 The business use exception does not apply to this prohibition against divulging.18