An Overview of the Federal Wiretap Act, Electronic Communications
[…] In language pertinent to the model under consideration, § 2511(3) of the Act states that “a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the pubic shall not intentionally divulge the contents of any communications . while in transmission on that service to any person or entity other than an addressee or intended recipient . .”6 There are exceptions to this prohibition on disclosure, two of which may be relevant here.