32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] RESPONDENT DID NOT REPRESENT THAT THE SUBJECT PROPERTY WAS NOT AVAILABLE FOR RENT WHEN IT WAS IN FACT AVAILABLE

The Agency alleges that Respondent violated ORS 659A.145(2)(e) by sending a letter to Complainant, dated January 12, 2009, that stated she needed to move because the subject property was no longer available due to his daughter’s imminent move when the subject property was still available for Complainant’s occupancy. In pertinent part, ORS 659A.145(2)(e) provides:

“(2) A person may not discriminate because of a disability of a purchaser * * * by doing any of the following: “* * * * * “(e) Representing that a dwelling is not available for * * * rental or lease when the dwelling is in fact available for * * * rental or lease.” OAR 839-005-0205(1)(i), the Agency’s administrative rule on this subject, merely duplicates the statutory language.