32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] In its Formal Charges, the Agency asked that Respondents be required to have “its managers, professional staff and employees participate in training on understanding and avoiding workplace harassment and other discrimination based on protected class, provided by the Bureau of Labor and Industries Technical Assistance for Employers Unit or other trainer agreeable to the Agency.”

The Commissioner of BOLI is authorized to issue an appropriate cease and desist order reasonably calculated to eliminate the effects of any unlawful practice found. ORS 659A.850(4). Among other things, that may include requiring the respondent to:

“(a) Perform an act or series of acts designated in the order that are reasonably calculated to:

172 32 BOLI ORDERS

“(A) Carry out the purposes of this chapter; “(B) Eliminate the effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an award of actual damages suffered by the complainant and complying with injunctive or other equitable relief; and “(C) Protect the rights of the complainant and other persons similarly situated[.]” This statute gives the Commissioner the authority to require Respondents to undergo training of the type sought in the Formal Charges.