32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] OAR 839-005-0195 et seq, the Agency’s administrative rules interpreting the housing discrimination provisions of ORS chapter 659A, similarly lend no guidance.32 Incongruously, ORS 183.745(7) provides “(7) This section does not apply to penalties: * * * (c) Imposed under the provisions of ORS chapter * * * 659A[.]”

The FHA, at 42 U.S.C. §3612(g)(3)(A), similarly provides for a civil penalty against a respondent “(A) in an amount not exceeding $11,00033 if the respondent has not been adjudged to have committed any prior discriminatory housing practice.” Unlike ORS 659A.855, the Code of Federal Regulations sets out specific guidelines for an ALJ to use when evaluating the appropriate amount of civil penalty. 24 CFR §180.671. In pertinent part, it states: