32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] Respondents further deny that service was ever refused to the T-Girls and assert that: (1) Respondents had a right, pursuant to the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article I, Section 8 of the Oregon Constitution, to request that the T-Girls no longer use the P Club as its gathering place on Friday; and (2) To the extent that ORS 659A.400 et seq interferes with Respondents’ rights of free speech, the statutes and rules implemented to enforce them are unconstitutional.

THE P CLUB IS A “PLACE OF PUBLIC ACCOMMODATION”

ORS 659A.400 defines “place of public accommodation” in the following words:

240 32 BOLI ORDERS

“(1) A place of public accommodation, subject to the exclusion in subsection (2) of this section, means any place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements or otherwise. “(2) However, a place of public accommodation does not include any institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private.” Undisputed evidence established that the P Club is a bar that offers drinks, dancing, food, and games.