32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] MANDATORY TRAINING ON RECOGNIZING AND PREVENTING DISCRIMINATION IN THE WORKPLACE BASED ON SEX/PREGNANCY

The Agency requests that “Respondents and any employees they currently employ required to attend training on recognizing and preventing discrimination in the workplace based on protected class." The Commissioner of BOLI is authorized to issue an appropriate cease and desist order reasonably calculated to eliminate the effects of any unlawful practice found. ORS 659A.850(4). Among other things, that may include requiring the respondent to:

“(a) Perform an act or series of acts designated in the order that are reasonably calculated to: “(A) Carry out the purposes of this chapter; “(B) Eliminate the effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an award of actual damages suffered by the complainant and complying with injunctive or other equitable relief; and “(C) Protect the rights of the complainant and other persons similarly situated[.]” Requiring Respondents to undergo training specifically tailored to prevent future similar unlawful practices, as the Agency seeks, falls within authority granted to the Commissioner in ORS 659A.850(4).