32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] 7) On February 7, 2013, the ALJ issued an interim order initially ruling on Respondent's motions. Regarding the motion for joinder, the order stated:

“The section of the Formal Charges entitled “I. Jurisdiction" states that the Charges are based on a verified complaint (#STPASO120803-11077) filed by the Commissioner pursuant to ORS 659A.825. In pertinent part, that statute provides: “(1)(b) If the Attorney General or the commissioner has reason to believe that a violation of ORS 659A.403, 659A.406 or 659A.409 has occurred,

222 32 BOLI ORDERS

the Attorney General or the commissioner may file a complaint under this section against any person acting on behalf of a place of public accommodation and against any person who has aided or abetted in that violation.” “This statute gives a BOLI commissioner the right to file a complaint (‘commissioner's complaint’) against a place of public accommodation, and as a corollary, to seek damages on behalf on any persons damaged by a violation of ORS 659A.403, 659A.406 or 659A.409. In a commissioner's complaint,