32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] This is the first case in which the forum has found violations of OAR 839-020-0050. The maximum civil penalty allowed by OAR 839-020-1010 is $1,000. In this case, $1,000 is an appropriate civil penalty for each of the two violations found, for a total of $2,000.

PLACEMENT ON THE LIST OF INELIGIBLES

The Agency seeks to debar10 Green Thumb, S. Friedman, and J. Friedman for three years based on Green Thumb’s alleged intentional failure or refusal to pay the prevailing rate of wage to its workers on the Project and S. and J. Friedman’s alleged responsibility for that failure.

ORS 279C.860 provides, in pertinent part, that: (1) A contractor, subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership or association in which the contractor or subcontractor has a financial interest is ineligible to receive any contract or subcontract for public works for a period of three years from the date on which the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries publishes the contractor’s or subcontractor’s name on the list described in subsection (2) of this section. The commissioner shall add a contractor’s or subcontractor’s name to the list after determining, in accordance with ORS chapter 183, that: “(a) The contractor or subcontractor has intentionally failed or refused to pay the prevailing rate of wage to workers employed upon public works[.]” OAR 839-025-0085 provides, in pertinent part, that:

10 In this Order, “debar” and “debarment” are synonymous with placement on the List of Ineligibles.

203 32 BOLI ORDERS