32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] The forum addresses these issues separately.

RESPONDENT VIOLATED ORS 659A.145(2)(G) BY DENYING COMPLAINANT'S OCTOBER 9, 2008, REQUEST TO HAVE A SERVICE DOG

The Agency alleges that Complainant asked Respondent if she could have a “service dog” based on her doctor's recommendation that it would help her with her mental health issues, and that Respondent unlawfully denied her request. In pertinent part, ORS 659A.145(2)(g) provides:

“(2) A person may not discriminate because of a disability of a purchaser * * * by doing any of the following: “* * * * * “(g) Refusing to make reasonable accommodation in rules, policies, practices or services when the accommodations may be necessary to afford the individual with a disability equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” A service dog, when it “mitigates one or more of the person’s disability-related needs,” may be such a “reasonable accommodation.” OAR 839-005-0220(2)(c)(C).

A. Respondent is a “person.”

ORS 659A.001(9)(a) and OAR 839-005-0200(9) define “person” as “one or more individuals.”