32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] C. Mandatory Training On Recognizing And Preventing Discrimination In The Workplace Based On Protected Class

The Agency asks that “Respondents be required to provide to its owners, managers and all employees, during paid working hours, training in recognizing and preventing discrimination in the workplace based on protected class, including but not limited to religion." The Commissioner of BOLI is authorized to issue an appropriate cease and desist order reasonably calculated to eliminate the effects of any unlawful practice found. ORS 659A.850(4). Among other things, that may include requiring the respondent to:

“(a) Perform an act or series of acts designated in the order that are reasonably calculated to: “(A) Carry out the purposes of this chapter;

141 32 BOLI ORDERS

“(B) Eliminate the effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an award of actual damages suffered by the complainant and complying with injunctive or other equitable relief; and “(C) Protect the rights of the complainant and other persons similarly situated[.]” Requiring Respondents to undergo training specifically tailored to prevent future similar unlawful practices, as the Agency seeks, falls within authority granted to the Commissioner in ORS 659A.850(4).