32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] ORS 659A.855 provides, in pertinent part, that

“(1)(a) If the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries files a complaint under ORS 659A.825 alleging an unlawful practice other than an unlawful employment practice, and the commissioner finds that the respondent engaged in the unlawful practice, the commissioner may, in addition to other steps taken to eliminate the unlawful practice, impose a civil penalty upon each respondent found to have committed the unlawful practice. “(b) Civil penalties under this subsection may not exceed $1,000 for each violation.” ORS 659A.825 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1)(a) If the * * * Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries has reason to believe that any person has committed an unlawful practice, the * * * commissioner may file a complaint in the same manner as provided for a complaint filed by a person under ORS 659A.820. “(b) If the * * * commissioner has reason to believe that a violation of ORS 659A.403, 659A.406 or 659A.409 has occurred, the * * * commissioner may file a complaint under this section against any person acting on behalf of a place of public accommodation and against any person who has aided or abetted in that violation.”

253 32 BOLI ORDERS

The complaint in this case that initiated this matter was a “commissioner’s complaint”18 under ORS 659A.825. Consequently, the commissioner has the authority to impose civil penalties under ORS 659A.855 “for each violation.”