32 BOLI ORDERS
[…] Respondent’s claim that she performed $35,000+ of pro bono work for Claimant’s boyfriend and accepted 15 months of volunteer work by Claimant based on Claimant’s gratitude for that work is a non-sequitur.

Second, there is credible evidence in the record that Respondent told two persons – Cheryl Bruns and a Bend police officer -- that Claimant was her assistant.

Third, Oregon law imposes specific conditions on the circumstances in an employment setting in which a person can be considered a volunteer. ORS 653.010(2) provides:

“‘Employ’ includes to suffer or permit to work but does not include voluntary or donated services performed for no compensation or without expectation or contemplation of compensation as the adequate consideration for the services performed for a public employer referred to in subsection (3) of this section, or a religious, charitable, educational, public service or similar nonprofit corporation, organization or institution for community service, religious or humanitarian reasons or for services performed by general or public assistance recipients as part of any work training program administered under the state or federal assistance laws.” Respondent is a private attorney operating a for-profit business who fits in none of these categories. Consequently, Claimant could not work for her as a volunteer as a matter of law.3