North Dakota Law Review
[…] 101. N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-21-27 (1960). The total cost of establishing the drain, on which the assessments are based, includes the cost of acquiring rights of way, the con- tract price for the actual oonstruotion of the drain, and costs of building any bridges or culverts as are necessary in the Board's judgment to provide ready passage between pieces of a landowner's property that are separated by the drain. Moreover, a certain share of the cost may be borne by the drainage district if a bridge or culvert is built on a public highway. N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-21-32 (1960). N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-21-52 (1960) states that: Drain costs and drain assessments shall include all expenditures for work and materials for the drain, including anticipated expenses, interest charges and a reasonable charge for the establishment of a reserve fund with which the board may from time to time purchase tax delinquent property affected by the drain. In Erickson v.