North Dakota Law Review
[…] This is the defi- nitional approach adopted in the new multi-volume treatise on water law: 1 WATERS AND WATER RIGHTS § 52.1 at 302 (Robert E. Clark ed. 1967). 4. See the material cited in the forthcoming chapter on drainage law in Waters and Water Rights (Robert E. Clark ed.). As to what may constitute a drainway or a water- course, see Soules v. Northern PaC. Ry., 34 N.D. 7, 39-40, 157 N.W. 823, 833 (1916); Reichert v. Northern Pac. Ry., 39 N.D. 114, 142-43, 167 N.W. 127, 136 (1917) ; Henderson v. Hines, 48 N.D. 152, 158-59, 183 N.W. 531, 534 (1921). N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-01-06 (1960), provides: A watercourse entitled to the protection of the law is constituted if there is a sufficient natural and accustomed flow of water to form and main- tain a distinct and a defined channel. It is not essential that the supply of water should be continuous or from a perennial living source. It is enough if the flow arises periodically from natural causes and reaches a plainly de- fined channel or a permanent character. 5. 1 WATER A2ND WATER RIGHTS § 52.1(A), at 303-08 (Robert E. Clark ed. 1967). NORTH DAKOTA DRAINAGE LAW use test looks to what is a reasonable use of one's land under the particular circumstances.

B. Jones v.