IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF ______
[…] Such confirmation would reduce uncertainty for all participants in the redistricting process and avoid consuming judicial resources when the parties seek clarification elsewhere.

ARGUMENT

A. Mandamus is inappropriate because the Legislative Assembly can carry out redistricting following the constitutional process.

A writ of mandamus is an extraordinary remedy to compel an official to perform an act that “the law specially enjoins.” ORS 34.110. It is inappropriate if there “is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.” Id. Although a court may decide complicated legal matters on 4 mandamus, the relator’s right must be “clearly founded in, or granted by, law.”

State ex rel. Maizels v. Juba, 254 Or 323, 329, 460 P2d 850 (1969).