Civilians in : Conscripts
[…] Second, some hi-tech military equipment exists in small numbers in the inventory. Thus, the training thereon is extraordinarily expensive because it benefits from no economies of scale. Both dynamics have led to “package deals” in which the military purchases not only the weapon system, but also contracts for training and maintenance support, and, in some cases, even operation of the system. Id. 328. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. app. § 2152(5)(A) (2006) (defining “defense contractor” as “any person who enters into a contract with the United States . . . to furnish . . . a critical technology for the national defense . . . .”); see also RAYTHEON, http://raytheon.com (last visited Sept. 26, 2010) (describing the vast array of this civilian company’s military technology). 329. See discussion supra Parts I, II.B.2. 330. See discussion supra Parts I, II.B.2. 331. See THE WHITE HOUSE, CYBERSPACE POLICY REVIEW 17–19