FILED - RM GLYNN CO. CLERK‘S OFFICE Filed 10/15/2020 9:10 AM Accepted 10/15/2020 9:38 AM CASE # CR-2000433
[…] Defendant's counsel.4 The behaviors of which Defendant complains are all allegedly associated with the campaign to re-elect Johnson as Brunswick District Attorney. “A First, as to any claim for embracery. O.C.G.A. § 16-10-91(a)(1) provides that person commits the offense of embracery when he: (1) With intent t0 influence a person summoned or servinq as a iuror, communicates with him otherwise than is authorized by law in an attempt to influence his action as a juror...” Accordingly, the offense of embracery applies O_nly to those persons already “summoned or serving as a juror.”5

Significantly, the Court has not yet empaneled a jury in the above captioned case. Still more, a trial date has not been set and prospective jurors have not yet been summoned.