STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] 8 the moment the IP Unit 3 reactor retires, the entire IPEC immediately becomes an unregulated

“industrial property that is not subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction.”22 This is so, Petitioners contend, despite the fact that Petitioners seek approval of their proposal today, when all agree that both the IPEC and its owners are within the Commission’s jurisdiction.

The text of the PSL does not require the result Petitioners seek. Recall that PSL § 70 states, in relevant part, that “[n]o electric corporation shall transfer or lease its franchise, works or system

. . . without the written consent of the commission.” By its terms, this provision applies to any

“electric corporation.”