STATE OF NEW YORK PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION
[…] Entergy and Holtec have set the targeted closing date for their transaction as May 2021, immediately after IP Unit 3 reactor ceases operations.19 Citing this self-imposed timeline,

Petitioners claim that once the IP Unit 3 reactor retires, the entire IPEC will no longer qualify as an “electric plant”20 under the PSL and that, as such, Petitioners will no longer qualify as “electric corporation[s]”21 subject to the Commission’s jurisdiction. In other words, Petitioners argue that

15 See Luyster Creek, LLC v. New York State Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 18 N.Y.3d 977, 978 (2012) (describing PSL § 70); Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 34 A.D.2d 71, 72 (3d Dep’t 1970). 16 Notice Seeking Comments at 2. 17 Id. 18 Id. 19 Petition at 2–3. 20 PSL § 2(12) (defining an “electric plant,” as equipment and property “used or to be used for or in connection with or to facilitate the generation, transmission, distribution, sale or furnishing of electricity”). 21 PSL § 2(13) (defining an “electric corporation” as an entity “owning, operating or managing any electric plant”).

8 the moment the IP Unit 3 reactor retires, the entire IPEC immediately becomes an unregulated