BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] As with the term “physical change,” the regulations do not define the meaning of “change in the method of operation” except by listing those activities that do not constitute such changes. 40 CFR § 51.166(b)(2)(iii); see also L.A.C. 33:III.509(B). The most relevant exception for analyzing whether restart of a shutdown facility might be treated as a change in the method of operation is 40 CFR § 51.166(b)(2)(iii)(f); see also L.A.C. 33:III.509(B). This provision exempts from PSD review “[a]n increase in the hours of operation or in the production rate, unless such change would be prohibited under any federally enforceable permit condition which was established after January 6, 1975, pursuant to 40 CFR 52.21 or under regulations approved pursuant to 40 CFR subpart I or 40 CFR 51.166.” 40 CFR § 51.166(b)(2)(iii)(f); see also L.A.C. 33:III.509(B).

The purpose of this “increase in hours” exception was to avoid undue disruption by allowing routine increases in production during the normal course of business in order to respond to market conditions.