Statement of Jules Polonetsky Executive Director, Future of Forum
[…] As is the case with cloud computing more generally, customers in the education sector find themselves dealing with layers upon layers of service providers delivering infrastructure, platform and software solutions.

FERPA Shortcomings As a result of these changes, Dan Solove called FERPA “old and ineffective,”22 arguing the federal statute was “in dire need of reform, as demonstrated by its failure to address so many key issues

18 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2). While FERPA does not define PII, a federal regulation issued thereunder does. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining PII as a student's name; address; , such as a social security number, student number, or biometric record; “[o]ther indirect identifiers, such as the student's date of birth, place of birth, and mother's maiden name;” and “[o]ther information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable certainty.”). 19 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining “personally identifiable information”). 20 See Paul M. Schwartz & Daniel J. Solove, The PII Problem: Privacy and a New Concept of Personally Identifiable Information, 86 N.Y.U. L.Q. REV. 1814, 1822 (2011), available at