Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Id. at 71 (holding that a navigational chart was a product). A pilot using an aeronau- tical chart has no option but to use the chart: his reliance is virtually absolute. Id. at 70. However, a person experimenting with presumably edible mushrooms is not placed in the same necessity of reliance on the content of the book. See Winter, 938 F.2d at 1033 (con- sidering injury to mushroom enthusiasts resulting from reliance on information in a mush- room book). 13. Many state statutes define what a "product" is. See, e.g., Idaho Code § 6-1302(3) (Michie 1998) (stating that a product "means any object possessing intrinsic value ... produced for introduction into trade or commerce"): Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-115(a)(4) (2002) (classifying a product as "a tangible article, including attachments, accessories, and component parts. and accompanying labels, warnings, instructions, and packaging"): OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.71(L)(1) (West 1992) (noting that a product is 'any object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property ...[that] is capable of delivery ....produced, manufactured, or supplied for introduction into trade or commerce, [and] intended